About this designer: Jasper Morrison
Jasper Morrison
Jasper Morrison was born in London in 1959. He received his bachelor of design degree from Kingston School of Art in 1982, and his master's degree in design from the Royal College of Art in 1985. In 1984 he received a Berlin scholarship to study in Germany at the Hochschule der Künste. In 1986, he set up his office for design in London. In 1987 he designed his famous ‘Thinking Man’s Chair’ as well as the ‘Ribbed Table’ and a hat stand for Aram Designs 23rd Anniversary Exhibition. Amongst his most well-known work is his Glo-Ball series of lamps for Flos and the Air chair for Magis, both available at Aram Store.
About this brand: Alias
Alias
A 30-year history, in which every object is the expression of constant research into materials and production, offering a great look and high levels of practicality. Alias’ story began in 1979 with Giandomenico Belotti’s Spaghetti chair, a chair characterised by its rounded PVC thread weave, which was one of Alias’ first creations to become part of the MoMA collection in New York. After his debut with Lightlight (1987), Alberto Meda developed the frame chair in 1994, with an extruded aluminium structure and coloured polyester mesh seat. The poetics of lightness find expression in Riccardo Blumer’s Laleggera chair. Winner of the Design Preis Schweiz in 1997 and the Compasso d’Oro in 1998, this piece uses the innovative material used to make gliders: wood, with an internal injected polyurethane support

Tagliatelle Outdoor Chair

Code: 10066
From:
£381.00
Designer:
Supplier:
Price per unit:
£381.00
Dimensions
500/420x480x455/795hmm
Delivery
8 Weeks

Please see our 'Deliveries & Returns' page for more information

Details

The outdoor version of Morrison's Tagliatelle stacking chair is available in a brushed stainless steel frame - with or without arms - with weatherproof elastic belts woven in a criss-cross pattern.

10066

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE...

SIM Chair

SIM Chair

Vitra
£241.00
Tagliatelle Chair

Tagliatelle Chair

Alias
£345.00
Flux Chair

Flux Chair

Magis
£211.00
Navy Chair 1006

Navy Chair 1006

Emeco
£494.00